Schedule

Add to iCal

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2015
Thursday, April 9th
7:30 PM

Keynote Lecture: The Armenian Genocide, the Holocaust, and the Study of Human Rights

Eric Weitz, City College of New York

Tilton Hall, Higgins University Center

7:30 PM - 8:00 PM

Keynote Lecture: Eric Weitz (City College of New York)

Friday, April 10th
9:00 AM

Panel One: New Perspectives on the Armenian Genocide

Clark University

9:00 AM - 10:45 AM

Moderator: Lerna Ekmekçioglu (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

  • Ümit Kurt (Clark University)
    'Legal' and 'Official Plundering of Armenian and Jewish Properties during the Armenian Genocide and the Holocaust within a Comparative Perspective"
    download paper (login required)
  • Khatchig Mouradian (Clark University and Rutgers University)
    Genocide and Humanitarian Resistance in Ottoman Syria, 1915-1917
    download paper (login required)

11:00 AM

Panel Two: Armenian Genocide – Politics and Precedents

Clark University

11:00 AM - 12:45 PM

Moderator: Christian Axboe Nielsen (Aarhus University, Denmark)

  • Edip Gölbaşı (Koç University Research Center for Anatolian Civilizations, Turkey and Simon Fraser University, Canada)
    The 1895-1896 Armenian Massacres in the Ottoman Eastern Provinces: A Prelude to Extermination or a Revolutionary Provocation?
    download paper (login required)
  • Urban Jaksa (University of York, United Kingdom)
    Geopolitics of Genocide: Comparing the Ottoman and Russian Empires’ Ethnic Cleansing Policies against Armenians, Greeks, and Circassians in the Late 19th and Early 20th Centuries
    download paper (login required)
  • Varak Ketsamanian (University of Chicago)
    Genocide as a Colonial Tool: The Formation of the Armenian Legion
    download paper (login required)

  • David Leupold (Humboldt University, Germany and Erasmus Mundus Grantee at Eurasian University, Armenia)
    Genocide Memorialization beyond the Ethno-National Divide: Bridging Memories of Armenians, Kurds and Turks in Van, Mush, and Sasun
    download paper (login required)

1:00 PM

Lunch

Clark University

Rose Library, Cohen-Lasry House

1:00 PM - 1:00 PM

2:15 PM

Panel Three: Forgotten Genocides of World War I

Clark University

2:15 PM - 4:00 PM

Moderator: Debórah Dwork (Clark University)

  • Osik Moses (Bergische Universität Wuppertal, Germany)
    Deportation of the Jewish Population in Palestine during World War I
    download paper (login required)
  • Vahagn Avedian (Lund University, Sweden)
    Memory and Identity Building: A Comparative Study of Post-WWI Turkey and Post-WWII Germany
    download paper (login required)

4:15 PM

Panel Four: Reexamining Responses to Genocide

Clark University

4:15 PM - 6:00 PM

Moderator: Matthias Bjørnlund (Danish Institute for Study Abroad, Denmark)

  • Antoine Burgard (Université Lumière, France and Université du Québec à Montréal, Canada)
    Gatekeepers and Foster Families: The Canadian Jewish Congress and the Selection of Holocaust Orphans
    download paper (login required)
  • Tuğçe Kayaal (University of Michigan)
    Social Aspects of the Armenian Genocide: Assimilation and Resistance of the Armenian Orphans during the Genocide
    download paper (password required)

Saturday, April 11th
9:00 AM

Panel Five: Denial and Memorialization

Clark University

9:00 AM - 10:45 AM

Moderator: Cecilie Stokholm Banke (Danish Institute for International Studies, Denmark)

  • Eldad Ben Aharon (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
    A Unique Denial: Israel’s Foreign Policy and the Armenian Genocide
    download paper (login required)
  • Okan Doğan (Bilkent University, Turkey)
    Two Decades of Genocide Recognition Activism in Turkey: Scholars, Intellectuals and the Media
    download paper (login required)
  • Erik Sjöberg (Stanford University)
    “Right to Memory:” from the Asia Minor Catastrophe to the Notion of the Pontian Greek Genocide
    download paper (login required)
  • Duygu Tasalp (Institut National des Langues et Civilisations Orientales, France)
    The Unionists' Memoirs and the Armenian Genocide
    d
    ownload paper (login required)

11:00 AM

Panel Six: Case Studies – Genocide from a Global Perspective

Clark University

11:00 AM - 12:45 PM

Moderator: Donna-Lee Frieze (Deakin University, Australia)

  • Aminat Chokobaeva (Australian National University, Australia)
    Born for Misery and Woe: Remembering the 1916 Great Revolt in Kyrgyzstan
  • Kelly Maddox (Bowland College, Lancaster University, United Kingdom)
    Genocide in the Japanese Empire: Tracing the Genocidal Dynamics of Japanese Imperialism
    download paper (login required)
  • Aberto P. Marti (University of Nottingham, United Kingdom)
    Interpreting Reconcentration Camps in Cuba (1895-1898): Collateral Damage or Undercover Genocide
    download paper (login required)

1:00 PM

Lunch

Clark University

Rose Library, Cohen-Lasry House

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

2:15 PM

Panel Seven: Justice after Genocide

Clark University

2:15 PM - 4:00 PM

Moderator: Ken MacLean (Clark University)

  • Ornella Rovetta (Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium)
    The Akayesu Case (1996-1998), the First International Trial after the Genocide in Rwanda
    download paper (login required)
  • Marie-Anne Weisers (Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium)
    The Belgian Trial of Otto Siegburg in 1949, or How a German Policeman, Professional Jew-hunter Was Convicted of a Crime against Humanity
    download paper (login required)

4:15 PM

Panel Eight: The Challenges of Remembrance

Clark University

4:15 PM - 6:00 PM

Moderator: Johanna Vollhardt (Clark University)

  • Roni Mikel-Arieli (Hebrew University, Israel)
    Holocaust Memory in South Africa, 1945-1960: The Jews as a “Borderline Community”
    download paper (login required)
  • Katherine Bailey (Bowland College, Lancaster University, United Kingdom)
    The “Unquiet Dead:” Memorializing the ‘Disappeared’ in post-conflict Guatemala
    download paper (login required)
  • Kaya de Wolff (Leuphana Universität Lüneburg, Germany)
    “A Difficulty Speaking” : Problems and Challenges of the Memorialization of the Herero Genocide in the Public Media in Germany
    download paper (login required)
  • Koen Kluessien (NIOD Institute for War, Holocaust, and Genocide Studies, Netherlands)
    A Conspiracy of Denial: Serbian Politicians’ and their Unwillingness to Deal with the Troubled Past of the Srebrenica Genocide
    download paper (login required)

Sunday, April 12th
9:00 AM

Panel Nine: Building Nations, Breaking Societies

Clark University

9:00 AM - 10:45 AM

Moderator: Thomas Kühne (Clark University)

  • Luca Fenoglio (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom)
    Resisting the 'Final Solution'? The 'Royal Inspectorate of Racial Police' in Nice and the Onset of a Fascist (anti-) Jewish Policy, March - July 1943
    download paper (login required)

  • Andrew Kornbluth (University of California-Berkeley)
    Crowdsourcing Genocide: Comparing Jewish and Polish Experiences of Collaboration, 1939-1944
    download paper (login required)

  • Natalya Lazar (Clark University)
    The Aftermath of the Holocaust: Jewish Survivors and Soviet Policies in Postwar Chernivtsi, 1944-1946
    paper has been removed per author
  • Raz Segal (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
    Instances of Bystanding: Jews and non-Jews Respond to Each Other’s Plight in Hungary’s Borderlands during World War II
    download paper (login required)

11:00 AM

Panel Ten: Closing Roundtable

Clark University

11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Moderator: Taner Akçam (Clark University)

Panelists:

  • Lerna Ekmekçioglu (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  • Donna-Lee Frieze (Deakin University, Australia)
  • Cecilie Stokholm Banke (Danish Institute for International Studies, Denmark)
  • Eric Weitz (City College of New York)

12:45 PM

Closing Lunch

Clark University

Rose Library, Cohen-Lasry House

12:45 PM - 2:00 PM