Program

Add to iCal

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2018
Thursday, April 12th
6:00 PM

OPENING RECEPTION

Clark University

6:00 PM

7:30 PM

KEYNOTE

Clark University

7:30 PM

"Anthropological Methods for Documenting Human Rights Violations and Genocide"

Victoria Sanford, Lehman College, City University of New York

9:00 PM

DESSERT RECEPTION

Clark University

9:00 PM

Friday, April 13th
8:45 AM

WELCOME

Clark University

8:45 AM

Thomas Kühne, Clark University

9:00 AM

SESSION I -- GENOCIDE IN ARGENTINA

Clark University

9:00 AM

CHAIR: Thomas Kühne, Clark University

PANELISTS:

The Reception of Survivors of the Shoah in Buenos Aires, Recreated in Their Narratives
Malena Chinski, General Sarmiento National University and Institute for Economic and Social Development, Buenos Aires, Argentina
DOWNLOAD PAPER

“Not Six Million nor Thirty Thousand.” From "Holocaust Revisionism" to State Terrorism Denial in Argentina, 1945-1990
Boris Matías Grinchpun, University of Buenos Aires, Argentina
DOWNLOAD PAPER

Struggles over the Military Archives and Political Disputes in Post-dictatorship Argentina
Déborah Cinthia Balé, University of Buenos Aires, Argentina
DOWNLOAD PAPER

10:30 AM

SESSION II -- GENDER AND GENOCIDE

Clark University

10:30 AM

CHAIR: Ani Ohanian, Clark University

PANELISTS:

"I think it is (the) mother who keeps the things going": Gender and Post Memory of the Armenian Genocide
Öndercan Muti, Humboldt University, Berlin, Germany
DOWNLOAD PAPER

“Then, My Father Gave Me a Rope:” Women in Genocide and Mass Violence
Nomi Landau, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
DOWNLOAD PAPER

Women and Men in the Labor Camp Sereď, Slovakia (1942-1944)
Denisa Nešťáková, Comenius University, Bratislava, Slovakia
DOWNLOAD PAPER

12:00 PM

LUNCH

Clark University

12:00 PM

1:45 PM

SESSION III -- THE ARMENIAN GENOCIDE

Clark University

1:45 PM

CHAIR: Burçin Gerçek, Clark University

PANELISTS:

The Geopolitics of Genocide in the Middle East: Armenian Terrorism and Israeli-Turkish Relations (1980 - 1985)
Eldad Ben Aharon, Royal Holloway, University of London, United Kingdom
DOWNLOAD PAPER

Denying Genocide, Rejecting Knowers
Melanie Altanian, University of Bern, Switzerland
DOWNLOAD PAPER

Into the Abyss: Mise-en-Abîme, Multidirectional Memory, and the Armenian Genocide in Atom Egoyan’s Ararat
Nora Nunn, Duke University
DOWNLOAD PAPER

3:15 PM

SESSION IV -- DYNAMICS OF VIOLENCE AND MEMORY

Clark University

3:15 PM

CHAIR: Emil Kjerte, Clark University

PANELISTS:

Locally Sourced Hate, Locally Sourced Resistance: Dynamics of Mass Violence in the Municipality of Vukovar from the Killing Pits of Dudik to Jasenovac Death Camp, 1941-1943
Danijel Matijevic, University of Toronto, Canada
DOWNLOAD PAPER

The Holocaust in the Soviet Memory Culture of World War II
Alexandra Tcherkasski, Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany
DOWNLOAD PAPER

4:45 PM

SESSION V -- WOMEN AND GENOCIDE STUDIES

Clark University

4:45 PM

CHAIR: Rebecca Carter–Chand, Clark University

PANELISTS:

Dagmar Herzog, The Graduate Center, City University of New York

Andrea Löw, Institute for Contemporary History, Munich, Germany

Victoria Sanford, Lehman College, City University of New York

6:15 PM

DINNER

CLARK UNIVERSITY

6:15 PM

Saturday, April 14th
9:00 AM

SESSION VI -- HOLOCAUST PEDAGOGY

Clark University

9:00 AM

CHAIR: Alexandra Kramen, Clark University

PANELISTS:

Holocaust Education at a German Site of Memory: Site Educators as Mediators of Memory
Irene Ann Resenly, University of Wisconsin - Madison
DOWNLOAD PAPER

‘Misleading and inaccurate’: The Auschwitz classroom resources and the politics of Holocaust education in 1980s Britain
Chad McDonald, University of Bristol, United Kingdom
DOWNLOAD PAPER

Holocaust Memory and its Mediation by Teachers in England and France
Heather Mann, Oxford University, United Kingdom
DOWNLOAD PAPER

10:45 AM

SESSION VII -- NAZI CAMPS AND GHETTOS

Clark University

10:45 AM

CHAIR: Simon Goldberg, Clark University

PANELISTS:

The Materialization of Sobibor Death Camp: Artefacts, Narratives and Representation
Hannah Wilson, Nottingham Trent University, United Kingdom
DOWNLOAD PAPER

Alternate Histories – The Meck Affair as an Example of Different Viewpoints of Ghetto Life
Rami Neudorfer, Tel Aviv University, Israel
DOWNLOAD PAPER

Visits to Nazi Concentration Camps
Kerstin Schwenke, Institute for Contemporary History, Munich, Germany
DOWNLOAD PAPER

12:15 PM

LUNCH

Clark University

12:15 PM

2:00 PM

SESSION VIII -- HOLOCAUST PERPETRATORS

Clark University

2:00 PM

CHAIR: Alison Avery, Clark University

PANELISTS:

The Perpetrators’ Gaze: SS Photos from Concentration Camps
Lukas Meissel, University of Haifa, Israel
DOWNLOAD PAPER

Rudolf Höß – Work Behaviour, Interpersonal Relations and Private Life of a Concentration Camp Commandant
Anna-Raphaela Schmitz Institute for Contemporary History, Munich, Germany
DOWNLOAD PAPER

Centers of Terror: The Offices of the Commanders of the Security Police and the Security Service in the Reich Commissariat Ukraine
Christian Schmittwilken
, Institute for Contemporary History, Munich, Germany
DOWNLOAD PAPER

3:45 PM

SESSION IX -- GENOCIDE IN THE PRESENT

Clark University

3:45 PM

CHAIR: Mohammad Sajjadur Rahman, Clark University

PANELISTS:

Traditional and Modern Concepts of International Law: The International Criminal Tribunal for the Former Yugoslavia and its Impact on Genocide
Manjida Ahamed, Middlesex University, London, United Kingdom
DOWNLOAD PAPER

Propaganda and Genocide in Iraq: ISIS, the Anbar Uprising, and Operation Inherent Resolve
Ross Caputi, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
DOWNLOAD PAPER

5:00 PM

INTRODUCTION TO THE EUROPEAN HOLOCAUST INFRASTRUCTURE (EHRI)

Clark University

5:00 PM

Anna Ullrich, Institute for Contemporary History, Munich, Germany

6:30 PM

DINNER

Clark University

Lock 50

6:30 PM

Sunday, April 15th
9:00 AM

SESSION X -- SPACE AND PLACE IN THE HOLOCAUST

Clark University

9:00 AM

CHAIR: Daan de Leeuw, Clark University

PANELISTS:

The Spatial Turn in Holocaust Studies: Urban Experience in Breslau Autobiographical Writing
Annelies Augustyns, University of Antwerp, Belgium
DOWNLOAD PAPER

Making the Altreich “Judenrein”: Excluding Jews from their Homeland in Nazi Germany
Teresa Walch, University of California, San Diego
DOWNLOAD PAPER

“See Situation Plan”: Maps of Treblinka from the Oneg Shabbat Archive
Hamutal Jackobson Girshengorn, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
DOWNLOAD PAPER

10:30 AM

SESSION XI -- JEWISH AGENCY IN THE HOLOCAUST

Clark University

10:30 AM

CHAIR: Alon Confino, University of Massachusetts, Amherst

PANELISTS:

The Jewish Partisans in the Lithuanian and West Belarus Forests during World War II, 1941-1944
Daniela Ozacky-Stern, University of Haifa, Israel
DOWNLOAD PAPER

Josef Zelkowicz and the Circle of Intellectuals in the Lodz Ghetto
Yaron Nir Freisager, Hebrew University, Jerusalem, Israel
DOWNLOAD PAPER

Dealing with assumed "Jewish Collaboration" - Honor Court Trials, Social Court Trials and Judicial Trials against Shoah Survivors in post-national-socialist Germany.
Philipp Dinkelaker, Technical University Berlin, Germany
DOWNLOAD PAPER

11:45 AM

CONCLUDING REMARKS

Clark University

11:45 AM

PANELISTS:

Daniel Blatman, Hebrew University, Jerusalem, Israel

Amos Goldberg, Hebrew University, Jerusalem, Israel

Raz Segal, Stockton University

12:30 PM

LUNCH

Clark University

12:30 PM